Privacy Policy | Politique de confidentialité

At Accès Emploi, accessible from https://accesemploi.net/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. Accès Emploi collects personal information in compliance with federal and provincial privacy laws including the Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act, British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act and Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Accès Emploi and how we use it.

Accès Emploi is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit this site. All information is collected in compliance with section 33 (c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies to our online activities including data received from our social media platforms and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Accès Emploi. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual. Where this Privacy Policy states that a list of items is “including”, the lists so described are meant to be examples and not exhaustive or exclusive.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect
(a) Accès Emploi collects and uses only the personal information that we need for offering services and operating our business. Generally, Accès Emploi collects the following personal information from individuals for the various purposes set out below:

  • name
  • address, jurisdiction of residence or both
  • email address
  • telephone number, including mobile telephone number
  • age, date of birth or both
  • geographic information, including obtaining GPS location data from your mobile telephone or other device
  • information about interests, hobbies and activities
  • the page from which you arrived
  • the date and time of your page request
  • the IP address your computer is using to receive information
  • the type and version of your browser
  • the name and size of the file you request
  • other personal information that may collected by third party partners such as Google and Facebook (including operators of third party websites and/or social networking sites).

The information is collected through the use of Google Analytics. More information on how Google Analytics works can be found here: “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”, located at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;

We normally collect information directly from you. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we identify the purposes for which we are collecting the information. We do not provide this notification when personal information is volunteered for an obvious purpose. If we wish to use or disclose your information for a new purpose not included in this policy, we will notify you and seek your consent.

We also receive and send data from our servers and from your browser when you visit our website, including your IP address, the time and information about the page you requested and the website through which you were linked to our site, if any. We may use tracking technologies in a variety of ways, including the following: keeping count of return visits to our site; accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate (data collected in mass), statistical information on website usage; and determining which features users like best.

Finally, your Internet browser has a feature called “cookies,” which stores small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to our site. Cookies tell us nothing about who you are, however, unless you specifically give us personal information. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit Accèsemploi.net. You may also elect not to allow cookies to be collected by selecting certain options on your browser.

Log Files
Accès Emploi follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Maintenance of Personal Information

Personal information shall be kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that is maintained by Accès Emploi and have it amended as appropriate.

If the individual is not satisfied with the results of the request, Accès Emploi shall internally document the issue, and provide a response. The existence of the unresolved challenge will be transmitted to third parties, as appropriate.

Security of Personal Information

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary and as required by applicable legislation and securities regulations and will be disposed of in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. We render client personal information non-identifying, or destroy records containing personal information once the information is no longer needed. We use appropriate security measures when destroying client personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, and any other Privacy Commissioners as required, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals or as required under applicable laws.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Accès Emploi.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Accès Emploi, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Accès Emploi has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Cookies

When you visit a website it may deposit a piece of data, called a web cookie, with the temporary web browser files on your computer.

If you wish, you can change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies, or to warn you when a site is about to deposit cookies on your hard drive.

Accès Emploi website uses cookies to collect anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information helps us provide you with better service. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge, as you browse the site.

Cookies from third party applications

This site uses a number of third party products. Read their privacy statements to find out how they track and use your information:

Google Analytics privacy statement

Third Party Privacy Policies
Accès Emploi’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Accès Emploi does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.